Privacy Policy

11114140 Canada Inc. d.b.a EAIGLE (“Company” or “EAIGLE”) is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information. EAIGLE operates globally through the broad network of partners and resellers. We maintain a high level of security with respect to the confidentiality of your personal information. Our staff are required to abide by our privacy policy and sign an agreement to that effect. We use up-to-date technology standards to secure your information, and we monitor internal compliance with our information practices.
1. Overview
EAIGLE knows how important privacy is to our customers, and we strive to be clear about how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your personal information. We have designed our web sites, mobile, desktop applications in a way that will enable you to visit and access most of the available information and material without having to submit any personal data unless you choose to. However, in order to take part in some of the functions and activities and to get access to some of EAIGLE services, it will be necessary for you to provide personal data on certain areas of the web sites.
2. Purpose
Personally identifiable information (“Personal Data”) is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person. Personal Data that you choose to submit to us, or which is collected by us is used solely for the purpose of improving the relations between you and EAIGLE. EAIGLE and its subsidiaries may share this Personal Data with each other and use it consistent with this Privacy Policy.
3. What Personal Data Do We Collect?
We automatically collect information when you visit the site including your device’s IP address, and statistics about how you use the site. We collect information that you submit when visiting the site including registration information (your name, email or postal address, telephone number and username and password), contact information if you contact us with an inquiry (email address, telephone number), or payment card information if you make a purchase. If you contact us or seek support online through our site, we will collect the information that you provide, which may include your name and contact information and information about the issue with which you need assistance. We use the collected information for our general commercial purposes such as to provide the services you have selected to you, improve our site, grow our business and to offer products or services that we think you may find of interest. We use your contact information to respond to your inquiries or to provide information on products or services to you. We may use the information we collect from you to provide our partners with anonymous consumer behavior data. We use cookies and similar technology to collect aggregate (non-personal) information about site usage by all of our visitors and to help us remember you and your preferences when you revisit the site. We allow selected third parties to place cookies through the site to provide us with better insights into the use of the site or user demographics or to provide relevant advertising to you. These third parties may collect information about a consumer’s online activities over time and across different websites when he or she uses our website. We may also permit third party service providers to place cookies through our site to perform analytic or marketing functions where you are notified of them and you have consented to the usage. We do not control the use of such third-party cookies or the resulting information and we are not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties. We may reveal information about you to unaffiliated third parties: (1) if you request or authorize it, including sharing information with your authorized users; (2) if the information is provided to help complete a transaction for you; (3) if the information is provided to comply with the law, applicable regulations, governmental and quasi-governmental requests, court orders or subpoenas, to enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements, or to protect our rights, property or safety or the rights, property or safety of our users or others (e.g., to a consumer reporting agency for fraud protection etc.); (4) if the disclosure is done as part of a purchase, transfer or sale of services or assets (e.g., in the event that substantially all of our assets are acquired by another party, customer information may be one of the transferred assets); (5) if the information is provided to our agents, outside vendors or service providers to perform functions on our behalf (e.g., analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing customer service, processing orders, etc.); or (6) as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. We may share your information with our affiliated companies. We do not share your information with third parties for their marketing purposes. We may disclose your non-private, aggregated, or otherwise non-Personal Information, such as usage statistics of our Products, to our affiliates and third parties.
4. Links to Third Party Websites
The site contains links to other websites. Your use of websites to which the site link is subject to the terms of use and privacy policies located on such third-party websites, note that this online privacy policy does not automatically apply to these third-party sites.
5. How do we protect visitor information?
All data is encrypted via SSL/TLS when transmitted from our servers to and from your browser. Our website and infrastructure are scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. EAIGLE is very concerned with safeguarding your information. We employ administrative, physical and electronic measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access.
6. Transfer of Personal Data
EAIGLE shall not sell, trade or lease to third parties your Personal Data. Unless we have informed you otherwise and have obtained your permission, or the law forces us to, we will only use the collected Personal Data within EAIGLE or with business partners that act on our behalf.
7. Your rights
You have the right to request details about the information we collect about you. The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), sets the ground rules for handling of personal information in the course of commercial activities. It applies equally to small and big businesses, whether they operate out of an actual building or only online. PIPEDA requires private-sector organizations to collect, use or disclose your personal information by fair and lawful means, with your consent, and only for purposes that are stated and reasonable. An enterprise may only collect personal information that is essential to the business transaction. If further information is requested, you are entitled to ask why, and to decline to provide it if you are dissatisfied with the answer. You should still be able to complete the transaction, even if you refuse to give out more personal information than is warranted.
8. Policy Changes
EAIGLE reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy and will post any revisions on the site. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes. Your continued use of the site will be subject to the then-current Privacy Policy.
9. Contact Us
This site is owned and operated by EAIGLE. You can contact us by the method most convenient to you at contact@eaigle.com.